Apr
23
PhD Thesis Examination
Enhancing Performance and Efficiency in Learned Indexes and Adaptive Gradient Compression with Bandwidth Awareness in Distributed Training
Room 3598 (lift 27/28)
2:30pm
Apr
10
MPhil Thesis Examination
Combinatorics of symmetric functions in Hilbert schemes of points on the complex plane
Room 2463 (lift 25/26)
11:00am
Mar
15
IAS Mathematics Colloquium Joint Seminar
The Stability-compactness Method and Qualitative Properties of Nonlinear Equations
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm
Mar
14
Seminar on PDE
Nonlinear nonlocal potential theory at the gradient level
Zoom Meeting: https://hkust.zoom.us/j/99697396030 (Passcode: 231607)
4:00pm
Mar
8
Departmental Colloquium
Techniques for Data Enhancement
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm
Mar
8
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Emergent feature selectivity from random networks in rodent visual cortex
Room 4475 (lift 25/26)
1:30pm-2:30pm
Mar
7
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Stability conditions: from curve to hyperkaehler manifolds (I & II)
Room 5510 (lift 25/26)
4:30-6:00pm
Mar
7
Seminar on PDE
Steady vortex rings with surface tension
Zoom Meeting: https://hkust.zoom.us/j/98952757926 (Passcode: 340496)
4:00pm
Mar
6
Mar
5
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Stability conditions: from curve to hyperkaehler manifolds (I & II)
Room 4503 (lift 25/26)
4:30-6:00pm
Mar
1
Departmental Colloquium
Forty years of quantum topology
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm
Feb
29
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Continuum envelopes on Fargues-Fontaine curve and elliptic curves
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
4:00pm-5:30pm
Feb
29
Seminar on PDE
A Schiffer-type problem with applications to stationary Euler flows
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/97508764296 (Passcode: 583722)
4:00pm
Feb
28
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Torsors on loop groups
Room 2303 (lift 17/18)
4:30pm-5:30pm
Feb
28
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Extension and combinatorial configurations of hyperplane arrangements
Room 4475 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm
Feb
27
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Intersection numbers and symmetric polynomials
Room 4503 (lift 25/26)
4:30-6:00pm
Feb
27
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Tautological Relations and Their Applications
Room 3598 (lift 27/28)
10:00am-11:30am
Feb
26
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Resonant Materials in Inverse Problems
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
4:00pm-5:00pm
Feb
23
Seminar on PDE
The Landau equation does not blow up
https://hkust.zoom.us/j/96717363318 (Passcode: 679489)
9:30am
Feb
23
Departmental Colloquium
Differential Operators with Singular Potentials
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm
Feb
16
Seminar on PDE
Isolated singularity of the Yamabe equation
Room 3472 (lift 25/26)
2:00pm
Feb
15
Seminar on Financial Mathematics
The Distribution Builder - A tool for financial decision making in the FinTech era
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
4:30pm
Feb
7
Seminar on PDE
Non-smoothness of solutions to the $\sigma_k$-Loewner? Nirenberg problem in domains with nontrivial topology
Room3472 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm
Feb
6
Seminar on Applied Mathematics and Data Science
Solving olympiad geometry without human demonstrations
Online via Zoom: https://hkust.zoom.us/j/5616960008 (Passcode: hkust)
2:00pm-3:00pm
Feb
6
Seminar on PDE
Harmonic maps with finite hyperbolic distances to the Extreme Kerr
Room3472 (lift 25/26)
1:30pm-2:30pm
Feb
2
Departmental Colloquium
Edge-to-Edge Tilings of the Sphere by Congruent Polygons
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm
Feb
1
Seminar on Probability
Gaussian limits for polynomial chaos and 2d directed polymers
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
5:00pm
Feb
1
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Optimization on Manifolds via Graph Gaussian Processes
Room 4475 (lift 25/26)
10:30am
Jan
31
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
MOMENT MAP AND CONVEX FUNCTION
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
4:30pm
Jan
29
Seminar on Probability
Large gap asymptotics of the tacnode process
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
4:00pm
Jan
25
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Wall-crossing formula V - Applications and generalizations
Room 2504 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:30pm
Jan
24
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Wall-crossing formula IV - Applications and generalizations
Room 1410 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:30pm
Jan
22
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Wall-crossing formula III - Entangled tails and the wall-crossing formula
Room 1410 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:30pm
Jan
22
Seminar on Scientific Computation
Local discontinuous Galerkin methods for diffusive-viscous wave equations
Room 4472 (lift 25/26)
11:00am
Jan
17
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Wall-crossing formula II - The master space technique and its application to weighted pointed curves
Room 1410 (lift 25/26)
4:00pm-5:30pm
Jan
15
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Wall-crossing formula I - Stable quasimaps and their wall-crossing formula
Room 1410 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:30pm
Jan
12
Departmental Colloquium
Autoregressive Networks and Some Stylized Features of Network Data
Lecture Theater F (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm
Jan
11
Algebra and Geometry Seminar
Okounkov's conjecture via BPS Lie algebras
Room 4503 (lift 25/26)
3:30pm-5:00pm
Jan
10
Seminar on Probability
The shape of the front of multidimensional BBM
Room 5508 (lift 25/26)
4:00pm
Jan
8
Seminar on Applied Mathematics
Local geometry determines global landscape in low-rank factorization for synchronization
Room 5510 (lift 25/26)
10:00am
Jan
5
Seminar on Pure Mathematics
Theta correspondence and unitary representations
Room 2463 (lift 25/26)
3:00pm-4:00pm
Jan
5
MPhil Thesis Examination
Numerical Validation of the Unified Gas-Kinetic Wave-Particle Method
Room 3494 (lift 25/26)
10:30am